Privacy

At WISE Hire, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor and user of our website. We recognise your right to keep your Personal Information private. We only use the information we collect about users for the purposes of better customising our services to you.

WISE Hire respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

All information we receive from our users is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, user data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.

Collection and use of personal information

As part of registering with WISE Hire, we collect Personal Information about users to take full advantage of WISE Hire’s services You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, job details, qualifications, experience and email address to enable us to provide our services and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support or queries.

A Support Worker and Service Provider Profile (depending on which) can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, job cost, job classifications and locations. You can edit your profile at any time. Service Providers are able to match relevant Support Workers to positions and send notifications of suitable jobs through the Dashboard.

Storage and security of your information

WISE Hire takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. WISE Hire allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers. All our data is securely stored and encrypted in accordance with our certification to the Australian Signal Directorate ISM standards.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing or storing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Data Retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Disclosure of Information

If you are eligible for WISE Hire services, Support Worker’s information will be shared with Service Providers as well as internally with relevant WISE Hire staff, matching each Support Worker to the job and services relevant to his/her circumstances.

In addition, we may from time to time, need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data where required, to protect the rights, property or safety of WISE Hire, its employees, users, or third parties.

Support Workers and Service Providers – Sensitive information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) regulates how personal and sensitive information is handled. Sensitive Information in the Act includes but is not limited to your financial information, work history, health, criminal record and other details. If you are a Support Worker or Service Provider, we have advised you in our ‘Terms and Conditions’ the type of information we require from you. Some of this information is Sensitive Information. We only collect the Sensitive Information from you that we need in order to perform our job matching. We comply at all times with the Act which regulates how Sensitive Information is handled. We will not disclose your Sensitive Information without your consent except to enable us to perform the Services, unless required due to a medical emergency, legal requirement, law enforcement request or similar and we will only do so to a qualified professional who is under the same duty of confidentiality.

Security

We keep your Sensitive Information secure and do not use it for any purposes unrelated to our Services. All our employees and any staff who may have access this Sensitive information are under a strict duty of confidentiality and privacy practices are adhered to.

Changes and Access

Change to your profile can be made at any time by updating your account.

From time to time, we may use your Sensitive Information to contact you in relation to information on our Services.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or user information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by Service Providers for job matching.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting user needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Changes in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Sensitive Information, please contact us at privacy@wiseemployment.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the WISE Hire website

WISE Hire welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. WISE Hire stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide you. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at privacy@wiseemployment.com.au. Any complaints received by us will be referred to our privacy team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).